School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

This incident did not happen in my district but still in the same parish and only three miles away.

growing up when I first met him and one or two of them had been apprenticed to business.
    On his way home from Gorey chiefly on a Saturday night he used to call in to see me, about 9.30 or 10 o'clock. He always had some interesting subject for conversation and remained till 11.30 or so. Then at his request I used to accompany him, walking slowly, for a mile or two towards his home. He used to ask me the time and at one oclock exactly he'd leave me for his home. I knew of course after some time that this peculiar habit was due in some way to superstition. At last he told me the reason for it in Ferns one night on our return from a teacher's meeting in Wexford. Here is his story.
    For some time before his marriage he paid regular visits to Gorey to see his fiancee, returning on his bicycle.
    On one of these occasions passing by Tubberneering about midnight he saw a man standing on the road side about 100 yards in front of him.