Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is only one in use in this parish at present. In olden times there were two, but owing to the owner Mr Kinsells, getting old and feeble it was closed down.
    The used one, owned by a Mrs. Jordan, is situated in Corlican. The smith's name is Mr. Mr. Girth, whose people have been smiths for a great many years. The forge is near the cross of the Rath and it is also near a quackers graveyard. It is fairly large with an iron door, and an zinc roof. The bellows are made of leather. There is only one fireplace in it. The principal implements which the smith uses are the hammer, wrench, file, plane, chisel, brace, pincers, screwdriver, compass, callipers, spanner, ratchet, rasp, nipper, sledge and others.
    Most of the farm implements, such as the harrows, ploughs, rollers, pikes, shovels, hatchets and axes.
    The smith also shoes horses and donkeys. The water in which he
    Josie Sexton