Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some of these people are poor, but not as poor as they say, or as you would imagine. Some of them sell small articles such as, pins, needles, beads, prayer-books, hair-clips, picture-frames, and small mirrors which they obtain in the nearest town.
    Such travellers are generally welcome to nearly every house, and before going in they always use the old salutation "God save all in here."
    They do not remain very long at any house, some stay only one night, but there are others who stay so long as they are kept.
    They generally sleep in the barns, where some straw is made into a bed.
    Sometimes they bring food with them but they nearly always get food wherever they stay.
    They never visit any house where a dog is kept, because the dogs know them and bark wickedly when they see them coming.
    Some of them travel on foot, but
      1. people by social grouping