School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. Once upon a time there was a poor boy and he was away from his mother at a poor job. He wrote home to his mother saying I would be more than thankful if you would be able to send me a pair of boots or the price of a pair. She bought the pair of boots. Her house was near the Telegraph wire, and she thought that the quickest way she could send the boots was by Telegraph wire. She went out and hung the boots on the Telegraph Wire and came in and did some household work, and the first tramp that came the way and seeing the new boots took them down and put them on him and hung up his old ones. After a while the woman came out and saw the old boots on the wire. "The poor fellow" she said, he needed them badly, see the old bad pair he sent back.
    Brigdet Mears
    James P. Mears