School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. A mason named Flynn was drowned in Adamson’s Lough in August 1907. The Lough is situated about a half mile south of the Three Jolly Pigeons. He went out to swim in the evening accompanied by other young men. It appears the bottom of the Lough was a soft bogy substance. His feet sank in this soft substance. Several of his companions swam to his assistance but could not see any sign of him.
    A police man named Fitzgerald stationed at Ballymahon barracks was drowned in August 1898. He was drowned at a place called Houlihans hole in the Inny river near Ballymahon. He went to swim and was swallowed up in the whirl pool before assistance came. Two soldiers of the British force were drowned in the same hole. They went out to swim one July evening,and when one got in trouble the other swam to his assistance and both were lost. This happened in July 1920. A man named Boyle was also lost
    Michael Conlon
    Mr M. Conlon