Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local cure for skin ailments mostly ringworm is the seventh-son. The days people go to get cured by the seventh-son are on Mondays,Thursday and on the following Monday again. People using charms to cure diseases are consulted on Mondays; Thursday,and Monday. The farmers consider Mondays,and Fridays as lucky days to commence ploughing or sowing crops. Oats is generally sown on Friday which is a very lucky day.
    People generally have their potatoes sown before the second week in April. People changing from one house to another do so on a Friday in this locality. In olden times people in this district always got married on Saturday but now Wednesday is the popular day. June is the luckiest month to marry and May is very unlucky.
    In the beginning of Winter when the cows are kept in they are always put into the cow-house on a Friday. It is unlucky to give away milk on May Day for if you do you are supposed to be away the butter and during the rest
    Michael Conlon
    Mr M. Conlon