Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three hedge schools in the Parish of Noughill from eighty to one hundred years ago. In this district they were called hedge Schools. There was a hedge school at Rathmore about one mile south of Ballymahon on the left hand side of the road near the quarry. It was held indoors generally in the kitchen in the field and house of Mick Mcalinn. Any man who had fair education in this district could start a hedge school if he wished and generally taught the children in his own house or in a hut near by. The owner of the house Mick Mcalinn was the teacher. There was another at Creevabeg about one mile south east from Ballymahon at the Deer Park wall at the side of the road.
    The school was in the kitchen part of the house of the owner Billy Welsh. He was the teacher until 1858
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Conlon