Scoil: Tang (uimhir rolla 8037)

An Teanga, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candle-making - In former times every one generally made their own candles. They were called “rush candles” because they were made from pealed rushes. Then they were left to dry beside the fire. Grease was then melted and the rush was then real well soaked in the grease.
    Basket making - A great basket maker lived at Doury two miles east of Ballymahon. His name was Johnny Connor or Jack the basket maker. The baskets were made of woven sallies or willows and osiers. They were first boiled and the skin taken off.
    Another basket maker named Tom McCann lived at Manyrath one mile west of Tang N.S. These men sold the baskets to the people of the parish.
    Weaving - James McGann locally known as “Jimmy the Weaver” worked as a weaver in a small room near Tang bridge a half mile north of Tang P.O. Another weaver named James Cunningham lived at Arnagrath a mile east of the “Three Jolly Pigeons”. The implements they used were a hand-loom and a shuttle.
    Michael Conlon
    Mr Conlon