School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. There was once a boy who never did any work. One day as he was swinging on a gate, a Parson was passing by. The parson stopped and an asked the boy why it was he was not at school. The Parson said don't you know an idle boy tempts the devil." "I do" said the boy. Suppose said the Parson if you and I died which of us would the devil have, "Me" say's the boy. "Why"? said the Parson, "Because he is sure of you anytime!
    _ _ _
    One Evening as Miss Farrell of Doonis was out walking in a field beside a bog, She saw a leprhawn under a tuft of heather. He was mending a pair of boots. She moved slowly towards the leprahawn. When she was near the leprahawn she caught him, and told him she would kill him if he did not give her his money. He showed her a spot in the ground and told her the money was in that spot. He told her to put up a mark and go home for a spade. She went home for a spade and came back to the spot where she left the leprahawn. The leprahawn was gone. She left a string for a mark, when she came back the field was all strings
    Teresa Ganly
    Paddy Coffey