School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. Famine Times
    Before the famine of '47 this district was real well populated as shown by the number of gardens and foundations of houses. at Anniville boreen forty perches north of Tang N.S. was inhabited in olden times by two families O'Hara's also William Farrell, and John Lyons, and Daniel Keegan, these people lived in Anniville boreen. The tracks of these houses are still to be seen. Beside Wards P.O. to the north of it lived Biddens Hopkins and Anthony her Brother.
    Peggie Devins and Mary Glennon lived just beside Tang N.S. James MacGann the weaver, Micky Tunney and Paddy Bunney lived before the famine 50 perches N. of Tang bridge.