School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. About fifty years ago a man named Curly was drowned in Lough Ree. He was after getting married and was going on his honey-moon himself and his wife and his mother-in-law they were going to Hare Island. After a day the man and his wife were found but the mother-in-law was not found for six weeks because a great frost came and the lake got frozen and the men would not search until it thawed.
    About twenty years ago the hay-shed which was attached to Kilcornan House which was owned by Mr Joseph Groarke was burned to the ground. The fire was caused by a tresher from which sparks fell in some straw and the fire was not noticed in time and the whole shed was burned to the ground.
    A great "flu" visited this district in the year nineteen hundred and eighteen. Although mostly all the people got it very few lives were lost. There was only one life lost in Ardnacraney it was William Brown.
    Kathleen Murphy
    Mr Christopher Bannon