Scoil: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. There is a large flat stone in Piercetown graveyard beside the ruins of the old church.
    The following writing is carved on the stone, "Passengers as you pass by, as you are now, so once was I, as I am now so shall you be, prepare for death and follow me." Bishop McCormack was buried near the stone.

There is a large stone in Williamstown shaped like an altar where Priests said Mass in olden times. The rock is beside the "Servilla" bush in Williamstown. There are two finger marks on the stone.
    There is a stone shaped like a bed on the hill of Uisneagh where St. Patrick is supposed to have slept.

There is a big flat stone is Killare. There is a track of Saint Patrick on the stone, because it was there he slept. It is called Saint Patricks bed.
    There is also another stone in Templepatrick and the track of Saint Patrick's knees are in the
    Brigid Mahon