Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the penal times there were no schools in this part of the country. The teachers taught the children in the homes. Several children from the surrounding district came to a particular house to be taught by those masters. The parents of the children paid the teacher according to the subjects taught. A higher rate was paid for a language such as Latin, than was paid for writing, reading or arithmetic. These three subjects were the most usual subjects taught. The children wrote on slates
    The teaching was usually done in the house but more often it was done in cow houses and barns, and very frequently even by fences and hedges. It was thus the name "hedge schools" were given to schools of this period. One of these old schools- which was really an old house- was on the Hill of Halston in the parish of Milltown. The owner of the land at present is Mr. [Haw?]. At that time the land was owned by Mr. Campbell. The teacher was a Miss Lynch. The children learned all their lessons in English. They wrote on slates with slate pencils. It is over a hundred years since that school was held in Halston.
    The was an old protestant school in Forgney
        1. foirgnimh