School: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. The 17th March is the feast of the National Apostle St Patrick. There are great celebrations in Dublin on that day.
    There is great rejoicing all over Ireland and by the Irish in other countries. The shamrock is worn by everyone on that day. The boys wear badges made from green ribbons and girls wear green ribbons in their hair.
    Some years ago it was the custom for men to go to the public houses to get drunk to celebrate the feast. That time is past.
    The Irish people pick the shamrocks and send some of them to their friends in America and other foreign countries.
    Annie Cormack
    Shinglis, Co. na hIarmhí