Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the Penal Day the Priests were not allowed to say Mass in the Churches. They used to say Mass in secret places so as to avoid arrest by the British Government. There is a Mass Rock in Doniel Ballymore, and there is another Mass Rock at Sunday's Well near Ballymore. Numbers of people go to this Well in the townland of Mullagcloc every second Sunday in August. People leave something beside the well. So the place is covered over with old handerchiefs or pieces of old cloth.
    There was a Catholic Church in Piercetown at one time. In the days of Cromwell it was pulled down by the tyrant and the lands adjoining it were given to the parson. The ruins of the Church are still to be seen in the graveyard. There is a Bishop buried in the ruins of that Church. His name was Dr McCormack.
    Father Dalton was shot while saying Mass at the Mass Rock in Mullacloe. His name is written on a rock near the place. People visit it during the month of August for it was during that month he was shot.
    There is also a Mass-rock in Williamstown
    1. am