School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. Local happenings Drowning.
    There was a man drowned in the Royal canal at Ballynacargy twelve years ago in 1926. He was after coming out of a friend's house and it was a terrible dark night and he walked into the canal. A man happened to pass over the board on the gate of the canal and heard him shouting. Instead of getting the drag that was always left at the canal gate, he went to the lock house and knocked on the door and inquired of the lock keeper if he could get the loan of the drag. So he let the poor man get drowned as when he got the drag the man was dead.
    Collected by Eileen Dalton aged 13 years.
    Told to me by my father aged 50 years