Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the horse's back on what was called a pillion, a kind of saddle. Every girl would own her own pillion. After that the side-cars came out and them they used to travel on them but all the same the horse-men continued. There would be a number of horse-men at every wedding and when they would leave the church the horse-men would race for the bride's home and who ever would be in first would get a bottle of whiskey and race back to meet the wedding party and drink the whiskey on the road. Of course the man with the best horse that could take the fields would always win but they were mostly all good horse-men and good horses at that time and there used to be real good fun at the weddings.
  2. The majority of the people of this district use turf as feul. When cutting the turf the first thing to do is to clear the bank, that is to clear the grassy surface off the top of the