Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. Patrick Bardon (same as previous one)
    notes taken from P. Bardon,

* * *

On the day of his ordination Columcille preached his first sermon at Clonfad in this parish. He foretold that though the dove and the lamb were sufficient to guard the Church just then, a time would come when the vulture and the wolf would ravage the fold, but after many years the dove and the lamb would resume their vigil. St. Columcille himself is the dove and St. Agnes Patron St. of this district is represented by the lamb.
  2. ( Patrick Bardon - same as previous one)

What local Poet heard and saw

The following is an extract from the notes left by Patrick Bardon, locally known as the Poet:-

The clan from which I am descended lived in peace at Ballykieran where the foundation of St. Kieran's church can easily be distinguished. The locality is now known as Lisnabin. One night a party of Cromwell's troopers annihilated them (my ancestors). I have the
    Patrick Bardon
    Cill Liúcainne, Co. na hIarmhí