Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the past Stations were always held in the house when all the neighbours gathered. At one time an old pair who lived near Killucan were having a Station. Tea was known then only by name, but the old people had heard about it and decided to get some for the priest's breakfast. Two priests attended the Station and when Mass was over they went to have breakfast. There were two plates of boiled tea leaves with pepper and salt shaken on them for the priest and potatoes and buttermilk for the other people. The curate who was a young man seeing the table went home but the parish priest took the potatoes and buttermilk but he said he used not "eat tea".
    2. táirgí
    Brendan Cleary
    13
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí
    Thomas Cleary
  2. Supplied by several school children.
    I haven't it and I wouldn't like to have it, but if I had it I wouldn't give it away for the whold world.
    ... A grey head.
    It's in the rock, it's not in the stone. It's in the marrow and it's not in the bone. It's in the church and