Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. An old Story
    Some years ago there lived in this parish a family by the name of Leavy. Some of their decendants are still living in Mullingar and they are out of the old home about twenty-six years. The Great grandmother of the only living decendant bearing the same name now who at the time a widow with one son about seventy years of age. At that time a sickness scarlet fever was in the country. One evening a poor travelling woman with a little boy came to the door asking for shelter for the night and the little boy looked very ill. The woman refused as she was afraid for her own son but the poor woman pleaded on asking her not to be put away as she was unable to bring the sick child any further till at last the woman gave in and let her stay. The following morning the poor woman went on her way with her child very bad. About two days after the widow was sowing potatoes in her little garden when she noticed her child was not in his usual place on a hill when he used to play every day with a young goat and it was the cries of the goat that made
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí