School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. The lucky days of the week are Friday and Wednesday and Tuesday. Thursday is a very unlucky day. People begin ploughing on Tuesday because it is a lucky day to begin ploughing on. They start to build houses on Wednesday and they change over from one house to another on Friday. The cross day is not known in our district.
    The people have to have the have the potatoes planted before St. Patrick's day but only some people had them planted before it this year. The people should give the first grain to the horses before they sow the oats and the sheet that the man has round him the knot that is on the sheet should not be taken off until all the oats, and wheat, and every thing is sowed that year. When they have done ploughing
    May Gaffney
    Clonarney, Co. Westmeath