School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. About forty years ago there lived a woman in Rosmead her name was Brigid Malone she lived with a man called Mahon. she was very old and she got out one night and they got her dead next morning under a bush on the bog road.
    Some time after her death some of the inhabitants in Rosmead said she was appearing to them. They went to Mahon and told him that she was appearing. Mahon was a small conceited man with a crooked leg he made up his mind that he would question her to see what were her troubles. He selected a man named Dennis
    James Dugdale
    Clonarney, Co. Westmeath