School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. In former times nearly every farmer had a lime Kiln of his own. The nearest lime kiln to me is Clintons in Rosmead. Christie Clinton and his two sons worked at it. They burn a couple of kilns in the year.
    They have a quarry of their own at the back of their own house. They get the stones for the kiln in the quarry. They buy Colm in Dublin to put with the stones. They put sticks and turf in it at first and then stones and Colm until they have it filled to the top. Then they light it and when it is burning for three or four days they cover
    James Dugdale
    Clonarney, Co. Westmeath