School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    nuisance in the well to keep the other parties from using it and a terrible fight started on a Sunday morning and several people were killed. From that time on, it decayed away and the fair and the fair was changed to Fore and some parts of the town remained until about one hundred and forty years ago to prove that.
    There was a Blacksmith called Mickie Lynch, he was sentenced to be hanged for making pikes in '98 and he was put standing on the trapboard in Mullingar Jail, till the last Woods, the owner of Rossmead went upon the trapboard and took the rope off his neck and ordered him down.
    My Father remembers hearing very old men talk about it who saw some shops in Leavestown but Rosmead House or Leavestown house was in the field called Iranhuth. A catholic family called Moores lived there, their descendents are now living in a place in Co. Galway. Rosmead has a population of eighty nine people, this side of the Stoneyford River, only eight slatted houses including five slated labourers cottages, there are nine thatched houses in Rosmead.
    There the ruins of nine old houses in Rosmead which were occupied thirty years ago there are two each side of the Drummonwood
    Peggy Quinn
    Thomas Quinn