School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. The are four forges in this parish. Three of theses are disused forges. The smith of the one still in use is Christopher Garry. The smiths in two of the disused forges were James, Reilly and Thomas Mac Dermot. the one used at present is not long started.
    The door of Thomas Mc Dermots forge is in the shape of a horse shoe. there is only one fireplace in each forge. Thomas Mc Dermots father was a blacksmith also.
    The smith working at present shoe horses, asses and repairs farm implements such as : harrows, plough, mowing machines.
    Forge water is believed to cure warts. The smith shoes wheels in the open sir on a big flat stones called a shoeing plat-form. The local smith has no privileges. Smiths were always looked upon as being very strong. There are no stories about the local forge. They were always center's for telling stories
    Sean D'Arsaigh
    Seán D'Arsaigh