School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    men were coming from Rosmead to Clonmellon. They had to pass this fort. When they were passing the fort they heard the lovely music and saw lights in it. So one of the men said he would not go any further than a tree that was beside the fort but the other went in to the fort. They saw fairies dancing around in a ring. They watched the fairies till twelve o clock that night. When twelve o clock struck on the clock the fries disappeared and the man that went into the fort. So the other man was struck with terror and ran home and told his wife and the other mans wife all that had happened but she would not belive him and accused him of murdering her husband. But the man soon made her belive him so they agreeded to go to the fort the next Hallow-Eve night. They went and saw all the fairies they saw the man standing in their midst so the other man ran into the fort and caught and pulled him out. The man that was in the fort gave the other man a few shillings because he was going to have law about the way that his wife accused him.
    Tomás Mac Domhnall
    Seamus Reilly