School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    go into the middle, and the others would walk round again saying the same words and the last girl down would have to take the girl's place in the middle.
  2. The children used to play "Jackstones". This game was played with five stones. It was played like this, you left the stones on the ground, then taking one stone you toss it in the air, while picking up another stone and catching the first stone before it fell. If you touched any of the stones on the ground in lifting the others you were out. Any number can play this game.
    Monica Saul