School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. Those are the animals usually kept on the farm at home, cows and calves. The cow's name is "Molly". This is what we say when we are driving the cows and calves. "Go on," "How". The stable in which we keep the cows is white washed. There are short thick poles stuck in the ground to which the cows are tied by a chain. The local people sing while milking. There are different calls for different animals we call the hens "tuk tuk" and the ducks "weet weet"
  2. These animals are usually kept on the farm: horses, pigs, cows and sheep. There is no name on our cow, the cow-house is white washed inside and there is a manger in it, the cow is tied to a stake by means of a double chain. There is an emblem put up in the cowhouse to bring luck, some people put up a horse-shoe.
    There are always hens and chickens kept about the farm, there is a mark put on the eggs when they are being hatched: sometimes the date.
    Jenny Farrell