School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. There are potatoes growing on our farm. There is an acre and a half of land under potatoes each year, before the ground was turned up there was manure spread on it. The potatoes are sown in ridges. Those ridges were made with a spade. The spade was bought in the shop. The potatoes fit for sowing should be cut leaving an eye in each bit. The local people help their neighbours.
    Margaret O' Malley
    15
    Francis Halpin
    45
  2. Potatoes are grown in our garden each year, a half an acre is sown under them. My Father prepares the ground, he manures it before he sows the potatoes. He sows them in drills, the drills are opened with a plough. There were wooden ploughs used long ago, before iron ones were invented. There are many different