School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. There was a castle long ago in Newstone, Drumconrath, the remains of it are there at the present day. It was said there was a crock of gold in it. When the Danes were coming to Ireland, the owner placed a crock of gold in a cart, yoked two bullocks to it and drove cart, bullocks and gold into the middle of Ballyhoe Lake.
  2. About thirty years ago there was a funeral in Drumconrath., when the grave was being made the men saw a crock of gold in the side of it. They did not take it up because they did not want anyone to know it. Next day they put down the coffin, and they came back that night with a horse and cart and took up the coffin, but there was no gold to be seen.
    Michael Reilly