School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. My Home district
    The townland in which I am living is Greenan. It is in the parish of Drumconrath. The number of families in it is five. There are three houses slated, one thatched and one with tiles on it. There are twenty people living in it. There are two old men living in it but they do not know Irish.
    Some of the land is hilly, some bog and some good. There is one river flowing near it which is called the Dee.
    Mary Byrne age 13 years
    Drumconrath G S
    Co Meath
        1. buildings
    Greenan, Co. Meath
    Mary Byrne
    13
  2. I live in the townland of Clonberton, in the parish of Drumconrath. There are five families living in the townland at the present time. All the houses in the townland are slated except one and it is tiled. The houses were more numerous in former times, and there are many now in ruins.