School: Drumconrath (C.) (roll number 16144)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

1. The children long ago did not wear boots till they were seven years old or sometimes ten years. The children at the present time go barefoot in the Summertime but not at any other time of the year. The water that you wash your feet with is thrown out, it is an old custom to put "washing soda" or "salt" in the water you wash your feet with, and it is still used at the present time.
    There is one shoemaker in this district, and his father and uncle were also shoemakers. Some people wear clogs nowadays, leather was made in this district long ago it was made in Monalty near Carrickmacross. There was an old man in this district that never wore boots, his name was Dennis Boyle.