School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the most of the evictions. He had a lot under notice to quit and their rent paid. Those people asked Fr Gibney PP of Castletown at that time to do something for them. He took them to Dublin to Mr Debath and stated their case so they were not evicted. Mr Gainsfort St Lawrence was a liberal man but he had some very bad agents. A Mr Bullock in particular. He gave no leinency to anyone who would not pay. When you would pay your rent Mr Gainsfort St Lawrence always refunded half of what you gave him.
  2. Once upon a time there lived in Drakerath a small Landlord named Gargan. One day he evicted a family from their house and threw all their belongings out on the side of the road. There was a dumb boy in this
    William Smith
    Mr Patrick Smith