School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    done, she leaves them out to air. Then she takes them in, and puts the cream into the churn and churns it.
    The churn we have is a common churn. My father made a frame for it with a handle on the side, that brings round the dash in the middle of the lid. It is like an eggbeater, the best I can explain. It churns the milk in a half-hour. When she is done churning she gets a tub, and two spades, and a trencher. She pours the boiling water on them. When she has them washed, she puts them into cold spring water before they dry or the butter would stick to them. Then she washes her hands in soap and water, then she washes them again with oaten meal and real hot water, then she takes off the butter. She washes it twice, and salts it. Then she washes it again. She runs a knife through it, to see if there are any hairs in it. Then she claps out the water out of the butter.
    Kitty Carolan
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath