School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. The townland in which I live is called Killagriffe, or Corgreagh. The old road runs from our house to Carolan's, "The Rabbits". You cross over from there a long lane to Johnny Carolan's. The Tugs", on the new line, from that to Moyle Cross, on to Killagriffe school, (now closed).
    There are sixteen houses in it, six thatched, two galvanised, and eight slated. There is one old ruin in it. The land is good for tillage. There are hills in some places. There are no lakes in it, but a river called Dríodar, starting at Tierworker, and running on to Rathbourn's Mill, near Mullagh. It divides Cavan from Meath.

Sue Pringle,
    Killagriffe
        1. buildings
    Corgreagh or Killagriff, Co. Meath
    Sue Pringle
  2. There are six houses in my district, three thatched, one slated, and one tiled. There are five ruins in it also. There were six more houses in my district twenty years ago. Some of them were built of clay, and more of stone, and they did not fall yet. They were built about one hundred years ago.
    The land is hilly, and many fields covered with rushes and furze bushes. A river runs between Lossett and Maio and joins the Dríodar at Druminiskin