School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    to frighten him. Just when the drunkard was coming towards the gate, a real black ghost got up and ran towards the white ghost, as it were. The drunkard shouted "run white ghost or black ghost will catch you," and he was not afraid.
  2. One night, as a certain man was going home from his ceidhle, he went past the graveyard. There was an orchard near the graveyard, and two men came to steal apples out of it. When they had the bag which they had, full, they went in at the gate of the graveyard, and sat down to divide the apples.
    The man who was going home, stood at the gate to listen, when when he heard the talk. When he listened, he heard two voices saying, "you'll take this one and I'll take this one." They continued to talk in this way till they had all divided. They they got up to go home, and soon one of them remembered that they lost one at the gate. "Who will have it?"
    The man at the gate thought that it was him they were talking about, and
    Mary A. Geraghty