School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Long ago, there lived a man called John. His father died and left him all alone in the world. One morning, John tied up his bundle and went off to seek his fortune. He came to a church, and he saw a number of men carrying out a corpse out of a church, to throw it to the dogs, because the dead man owed them some money. John was angry, so he paid the debt.
    Soon after this John heard a voice crying, "Hello John, where are you rambling to"? John saw a man, and he told him where he was going, so they journeyed along together. They met a poor old woman carrying a bundle of sticks. She fell and broke her leg, so the stranger gave her ointment for the leg, and it was healed. She gave then two rods instead. They went on together, and the stranger helped a poor showman and he received a sword instead. Then they saw a swan, and the stranger cut off it's two wings, and carried them along with the sword and the sticks.
    They came to an inn, and they decided to stay there for the night. After a while they saw a beautiful princess passing in a carriage. The stranger told John that she was very wicked, but her father was
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Peggy O' Connor