School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. We have a tumbling churn at home, it is about four ft high, and four and three quarters ft round the top and bottom. The sides are round. We have it about ten years.
    The body of the churn holds the cream; the lid covers the place where you put in the cream, and in the lid there is a glass which tell when the churning is done.
    The valve also on the lid lets the air out and in. The key attack the lid to the body of the churn.
    There is a handle attached to the body of the churn, and this handle is turned round to churn the cream.
    The stopper, at the bottom of the churn lets the buttermilk out when the churning is done. The churn stands on four legs.
    The butter is made with two butter hands.
    The scoop takes the butter out or the churn and puts it into a tub, it also put salt into the butter. All these thing are made out of wood.
    My mother and the servant girl do the churning, we churn twice a week Winter and Summer.
    Churning at home takes about half and hour, it is done by hand.
    A couple of measures of water are put into the churn near the end to separate the butter from the butter milk.
    The butter is washed twice or three times in the churn, then it is lifted out and put in the tub. Salt is put into it then, and it is made into pounds.
    Butter-milk is used for making bread, and also used for feeding calves and pigs.
    Betty Mc Whirter