School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. The wild birds that resort to our district are the Crow, the Magpie, the Water-hen, the Robin the Chaffinch, the Sparrow, the Goldfinch, the Blackbird, the Thrush, the Bog-lark, the Wren the Williewagtail, the hawk, and the Blue Bonnet.
    There are a lot of traditions regarding the Magpie. Some people believe when they see one Magpie that it is for sorrow and they think two are for joy. It has been known several places, when any of the family were going to die a Magpie would chatter in on the door and create great noise about the house.
    There was a farmer named Faulkner who had a daughter sixteen years of age. She was iorning her frock to go to a pic-nic the next morning.
    The servant boy was oiling the lock of a gun, when the gun went off accidentally and shot her dead at the table. That day the accident happened was in the month of July and the windows were all open.
    A Magpie came and sat on the window case and chattered in. They hushed him away and he came back three times and then flew away.
    It is not known why the Magpie did this but those people would be more than careful if a Magpie came in to the street since that time.
    Another bird that is considered very unlucky is the Scalcrow. Some people say once every seven years is enough
    Doris Ormiston
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan