School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he was coming the road near Kilboyne fort a crowd of fairies met him with a tall thin man with them. The tall man walked beside him and the little people were all round.
    The dog was a Jack's heel and when they came too close the dog began to growl. The man thought they were children so he said to the tall thin man "Mind, or the dog will bite the children." "He couldn't, and you couldn't, even if you had a knife," said the tall man. At that the dog put his tail between his legs and began yelping and never stopped till he reached home. Jack had to cross a stream on his way home, and the fairies disappeared at the stream.
    There was a man living in Boggan of the name of J Blake. He had a sick cow, he tried to cure her but he could not. At last he decided she was elf-shot. He sent to a man and the man got six white round stones without looking for them. He put them in water and left them there for a week and he sent a bottle of the water to J. Blake and it cured his cow.