School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. Toothache
    Long ago, people had a belief in taking salts to cure the toothache.
    First they put a tea-spoonful of salts in a cup and dissolved it in hot water. Then they drank it and they said it took the pain out of the tooth.
    Another cure they used for toothache was they took a mouthful of water and sat at the fire till it boiled in their mouths, and it eased the pain.
    Stye-curing
    The first thing the old people used to do when they were curing a stye was, they got a gooseberry branch with twelve thorns on it and every morning they pointed the thorns towards the stye till it was better, which was about from four to six days.
    They had to do this in the Name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost, and believe in the charm.
    Whooping-cough
    There are many cures for the whooping-cough, two of which I am going to mention.
    The first, is you have to come across a God's Horse (hairy caterpillar) withoug looking for it and get a little box and put it in it, and
    P. Shekleton
    Maio, Co. Meath