School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. A relation of ours at Fahard Mountain near Derry, Northlands, Shercock, Co Cavan, was making a little river for his cows to drink from not far from a little lake. While he was digging he saw something shining in the ground, and digging round it he found a square box made of copper. Raising the lid of it with a crowbar he discovered it was three-quarters full of gold coins worth twenty-two shillings each.
    He was not selfish, so he gave one hundred pounds to his workman. In about three months after, the workman died. The neighbours said it was not lucky to raise the gold.
    He himself died about twenty years ago, but that was years after he found the gold.
    Eva Whyte