School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    down and be there at party meetings and be there back in Fairland, or wherever he was working, in the morning to his work, He was a ribbon-man. He used an iron fork with prongs about the length of the two first fingers. He had "a bow" for holding the straw. It was a board with a rod from end to end and two pieces of iron out of the board to hold it to the thatch. He'd make a "wangle" of straw like this. He'd get a fistful of straw. He'd pull these till he'd have them like a mane, nice and smooth. He'd then pull out a few straws from the rest, a little way and these he'd fasten into the thatch of the house, and then he'd smooth out the rest of the straws down along the house-roof. He had a rake too, made out of one long stick with nails driven into it. With this he raked down the loose straws.
    Cearr-a grin.
    Mary B. Kelly