School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title)

Mrs John Reilly a school teacher who lived in my own house used to go every evening for a walk as far as the Five Roads.

Mrs. John Reilly a school teacher who lived in my own house used to go every evening for a walk up as far as the Five Roads. This evening she went as usual. When she was coming home a strange thing happened her. At Brien's there is a water drain. When she came to this drain she could not give one step across it. She tried and tried but no good. She went up as far as the Five Roads again and she got people called Brien's (herds) who lived at it to leave her home. She got home all right. Never again did she go up that road.
    One day Peter Butterly was going to Navan. He had a round trap. He had a cat which he did not want. He put it into a basket and put the lid on it into a basket and put it at the bottom of the trap. What he meant to do with her was to drown her in the Boyne. Off her went. When he was at the little stone wall between Peter's house and Traynor.
    Florence Kavanagh
    Michael Byrd