Scoil: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. The Landlord
    The local landlord is known as the Right Honourable Earl of Roden. He owned a vast amount of land around Dundalk including Dowdallshill, Point Road and all the Urban Area. The Irish land commission purchased from him all his lands except those which held under lease from him.
    He kept several holdings which he did not sell and gave his tenants 12 days in 1928 to buy their holdings under a purchase of 16 1/2 years of the yearly rent.
    The landlord had to pay rates on those holdings which exceeded the yearly rent. Those holdings include of of Dowdallshill, Point Road, Seatown Place, Parochial House and St. Patricks Cathedral.
    The Urban Council has purchased the Demense from him and has built hundreds of houses on it for the increased population of Dundalk and to house people from the Slum Areas.
    His last Agent was Mr. William Turner who lived at the Demense Entrance where all rents had to be paid when they were due. All lease holders send their rents now to Tullymore Park, Newcastle, Co. Down
    Kathleen Lennon
    Andrew Lennon