School: Shanvough, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15827)

Shanavogh West, Co. Clare
Seosamh Ó hAodha

1. Pat Killeen walked from his own home with cattle to a fair in Gort one day. He left home at four o'clock in the day and was back again on the following day at six o'clock. His address was Pat Killeen, Killernan. There was a fellow in Miltown one time and his name was Beahan. He was married to a girl named Corry and he was also a famous walker. After a while he got sorry so in order to entice her to go away he said to her to go along with him that he had some rich friends.
    In the morning he set out for Lahinch on to Ennistimon and Kilfenora. Then on to Corofin and Ennis and Clare Castle. They had 24 hours travelled without a rest and at last she sat down because her heels were skinned. They left home at seven o'clock a.m. and were at Clare Castle the following morning at eight o'clock. Then she came again to Miltown and we do not where did he go.