Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Kilshanny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are very few in this parish, and that is why we know so little about them. The old custom was when a man wanted to get married he would send a neighbour or some friend to ask the daughter of some other man. If the man was agreeable he would ask the speaker what fortune he expected, or what his place was able to hold, that means all the cows and dry cattle it was able to feed. The next thing was they would meet in town.
    Patsy would say to Mick "We will go and have a glass of Punch". They would go into a room to have it. Mick would say to Patsy, "What fortune do you want"? "Two hundred pounds" he says. "Ah it is too much for me, I will give you one
    Mícheál Mac Consaidín
    Paddy Considine