Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Bridget's Crosses:- St. Bridget's night falls on the first of February. On that night a great many people put up crosses on the roof of the house in memory of Saint Bridget. It was a very old custom long ago to put crosses on the roof of the house. It is carried on yet with most of the people. The crosses are made with two pieces of timber tacked together. People used make them long ago with straw and rushes. St. Bridger was known as the Mary of the Gael.
    St. Martin's Day:- St. Martin's day falls on November 11th every year. On that generally people kill cocks to spill the blood in honour of St. Martin. They spill the blood on the four corners of the house. Some people make three crosses with blood on the end of the house. On that day no one tackles a horse. It is said that a man made a vow on that day that he would not tackle a horse or car, and he broke his vow after some time, and he tackled his horse
    John Leahy
    Baile Uí Áille, Co. an Chláir