Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

1. There was an old Freemason in Ennistymon long ago who had a nice farm and ten cows.
    He could not make as much butter under them as would do his own use. So one day he came into Ennistymon and went into a shop where butter used to be retailed. Laying his eye on a certain lump of butter he asked the shop keeper who did he get it from, and he said, "From a nieghbour of yours". Give me two pounds of it he said. He went home with it and eating it thought it much like his own.
    He ordered his man to put down a big fire. He went out in the yard got a horse shoe put it into the fire. He told the man to lock the door and not to let anyone in.
    Domhnall Mac Consaidín
    Paddy Considine