Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hundred and fifty. Seamus and Martain step in and divide the other fifty, and then the bargain was made Mick would say to Patsy "We will have another sauleen".
    Then they would arrange to walk the land and value the stock. Sean and Maire would arrange to get the best bedroom in the house and the place of a cow wet and dry while they would live. Sean would say "How is the fortune to be paid. Mick would say half in hand and half in twelve months time and half the expenses on each side.
    They would then arrange to go pick the gander some night. When both parties are pleased they would arrange a day for the marriage. Then they should see the parish priest, and he should get five pounds to the hundred to marry them. Mick arranged with Lizze about buying the ring, and who would be best man, and bridesman. Then they would invite their friends and neighbours to the wedding and they would have
    Mícheál Mac Consaidín
    Paddy Considine